DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE
Elliptical Road, Diliman, Quezon City
928-8741 to 65 Trunkline
http://www.da.gov.ph

NAME

POSITION

CONTACT INFORMATION

EMAIL

PROCESO J. ALCALA

Secretary

(02) 928-8762 to 65
loc. 2210/2214/2254
Direct line: (02) 920-4369
(02) 924-1278
(02) 920-4358
Telefax: (02) 920-3986
(02) 929-8183
Mobile- 0918-9512346

procyalcala@gmail.com
spja_osec@yahoo.com
spja_osec@da.gov.ph
ANTONIO A. FLETA

Undersecretary for Administration and Finance DL: 926-84-44 / 920-40-85 /
LOCAL: 2218 / 2221
FAX: 927-84-05
aafleta@yahoo.com
EMERSON U. PALAD

Undersecretary for Operations (Crops) and
Agribusiness and Marketing
DL: 929-81-86 / 920-40-79
LOCAL: 2409 / 2438 /
2439 / 2412
FAX: 925-21-51
aup_osec@yahoo.com
BERNADETTE FATIMA ROMULO-PUYAT

Undersecretary for Special Concerns DL: 332-2257 / 927-74-16 /
LOCAL: 2302 / 2303
FAX: 920-17-50
brp@yahoo.com 
SEGFREDO R. SERRANO

Undersecretary for Policy and Planning DL: 928-05-90 /
LOCAL: 2320
FAX: 920-40-84
llanera72@gmail.com
JOSE C. REAÑO
 
Undersecretary for Operations (Livestock) DL: 441-45-29 /
LOCAL: 2121 / 2122
294-64-53
livestockda@yahoo.com
ATTY. DENNIS M. GUERRERO
Undersecretary, and concurrent as Chief of Staff DL: 920-22-23
LOCAL: 2245 / 2246
FAX: 920-2223
guerrero.dennis@gmail.
EDILBERTO M. DE LUNA

Assistant Secretary for Field Operations /  National
Coordinator of the Rice and Corn Program
DL: 929-72-67
LOCAL: 2442
FAX: 426-06-49
delunaed@yahoo.com
ALLAN Q. UMALI

Acting Assistant Secretary for Administration DL: 927-3405 / 929-73-49 /
LOCAL: 2358 / 2359
927-34-05
allanu@da.gov.ph
PAZ J. BENAVIDEZ II
Acting Assistant Secretary for Regulations DL: 920-17-72
LOCAL: 2223
asec.regulations2014@yahoo.com
OPHELIA P. AGAWIN Assistant Secretary for Finance DL: 920-22-30
2248 / 2249
FAX: 920-22-30
opadelprado@gmail.com
DAVINIO P. CATBAGAN
Acting Assistant Secretary for Livestock DL: 929-68-60 / 929-69-49
LOCAL: 2256
FAX: 929-68-60
dpcatbagan.agri@yahoo.com.ph
LEANDRO H. GAZMIN
Assistant Secretary for Agribusiness DL: 920-22-16
LOCAL: 2140
FAX: 926-6434
daxhgazmin@gmail.com
ORLAN A. CALAYAG
Acting Assistant Secretary for Planning & Project Development DL: 920-91-78
LOCAL: 2288 / 2260
FAX: 929-29-95
orlan_calayag@yahoo.com 
EDMUND J. SANA


 
Assistant Regional Director
Designated as Special Technical Assistant to the National Rice Program
(632) 273-AGRI (2474) / 928-8756 to 65 sanaedmundako@yahoo.com 
ANTONIO G. GERUNDIO

Director IV
Special Technical Adviser Office of the Assistant
Secretary for Operations
DL: 926-56-91 / 920-40-74
LOCAL: 2405 / 2402
aggerundio@gmail.com 
MARIA KARISMA BEA B. AGARAO

Director III (ATI)
Special Technical Assistant for DA Projects, DA OSEC
DL: 920-43-23
LOCAL: 2241
da.agarao@gmail.com
AGNES CATHERINE T. MIRANDA

Acting Director III - Planning Service
Special Technical Assistant, Office of the Undersecretary for Field Operations
LOCAL: 2354  
BERNADETTE F. SAN JUAN


Director III DA RFO IV-A
Designated as OIC, Director, Agribusiness and Marketing Assistance Service and Head of the ACEF National Technical Secretariat and National Coordinator of the Urban Agriculture Program
DL: 920-22-16
LOCAL: 2140
da.agribusiness@gmail.com
RUDY G. SANTOS

Acting Director III - Administrative Special Adviser to the Office of the Secretary DL: 920-18-55
LOCAL: 2368 / 2369
FAX: 920-18-55
rgsantos22@yahoo.com
OSCAR D. PARAWAN

Director IV
National Focal Person and Chairman of the National
DL: 929-56-83 / 929-49-27
FAX: 929-56-83
oscar_parawan@gmail.com
ARNEL V. DE MESA


Director III - Region XI
Deputy Program Director of the DA-Philippine Rural Development Program
DL: 273-24-66
LOCAL: 2465 / 2466
demesav@gmail.com
IRENE DE TORRES ALOGOC
Acting Director IV Director, Internal Audit Service DL: 921-68-91
LOCAL: 2255
da.iasportal@gmail.com 
CARLOS L. MAGNAYE

Planning Officer V OIC, Office of the Director, Planning DL: 927-61-56
LOCAL: 2340
FAX: 928-12-75
cmagnaye@gmail.com 
JOAQUIN C. ABEJAR, JR.

Director III , R - II OIC,
Office of the Director, Administrative Service
DL: 928-98-11
LOCAL: 2550
FAX: 928-98-11
jakeabejar@gmail.com
LINA V. DIMAL

Acting Director IV
Financial and Management Service
DL: 920-18-55
LOCAL: 2362
FAX: 920-18-55
lyndimal0545@yahoo.com 
NOEL A. PADRE

Project Development Officer IV
OIC, Office of the Director, Policy Research Service
DL: 926-74-39
LOCAL: 2319
FAX: 928-05-90
noelpadre@yahoo.com
CHRISTOPHER V. MORALES

Chief Agriculturist
OIC, Office of the Director, Field Operations Service
DL: 926-81-37
LOCAL: 2420 / 2422
FAX: 926-81-37
selaromcv@yahoo.com
GARY GLENN B. FANTASTICO

Director IV
Information Communication Technology Service
DL: 920-09-11 / 920-09-19
LOCAL: 2501
FAX: 920-40-69
fantastico@da.gov.ph
ZENAIDA M. VILLEGAS

Project Development Officer V
OIC, Office of the Director for Project Development Service
DL: 920-14-07
LOCAL: 2226
FAX: 920-14-07
zenyvee@yahoo.com 
JENNIFER E. REMOQUILLO
 
Acting Director III, BPI National Program Coordinator, High Value Crops Development Program DL: 927-94-60
LOCAL: 2404 / 2408
FAX: 927-94-60
hvccpmo@yahoo.com
BUREAUS
ASTERIO P. SALIOT, CESO III
Director

Agricultural Training Institute (ATI) 2/F ATI Bldg., Elliptical Road Diliman, Quezon City

(02) 928-7397
Fax no. 920-9792
Mobile- 0928-5049718

ati_director@ati.da.gov.ph
apsaliot@yahoo.com.ph
apsaliot@ati.da.gov.ph
LEO P. CAÑEDA
Officer-in-Charge, Executive Director


Bureau of Agricultural and Fisheries Products Standard (BAFPS) BPI Cmpd., Visayas Ave., Diliman
Quezon City
Direct line: 467-9039
455-2856 / 920-6131 to 33
Telefax: (02) 920-6134
bafpsda@yahoo.com.ph 
DR. RUBINA O. CRESENCIO
Acting Bureau Director
Bureau of Animal Industry (BAI) Bureau of Animal Industry (BAI)
Visayas Ave., Diliman, Quezon City
Direct line: 928-2429
Telefax: 928-2429
BAI_Dir@yahoo.com 
NICOMEDES P. ELEAZAR
Director


Bureau of Agricultural Research (BAR) RDMIC Bldg., Elliptical Rd., cor. Visayas Ave. Diliman, Quezon City
(632) 926-2538
928-8505 927-5691
fax 920-0235
0918-9198108
neleazar@bar.gov.ph
od@bar.gov.ph
ROMEO S. RECIDE
Director

Bureau of Agricultural Statistics (BAS) 1184 Ben-Lor Bldg., Quezon Ave., Q.C
Direct line: (632) 371-2050
Fax no. 371-2086
Mobile- 0917-8982468
rsrecide@moscom.com
SILVINO Q. TEJADA
Director

Bureau of Soils and Water Management (BSWM) Visayas Avenue, cor. Elliptical Road., Diliman, Quezon City
(632) 923-0462
Fax no. 920-4318
Mobile- 0921-3814680
bswm@pworld.net.ph
silvinotejada@yahoo.com.ph
ATTY. ASIS PEREZ
OIC, Director

LILIBETH L. SIGNEY
Acting Regional Director

 

Bureau of Fisheries and Aquatic    Resources (BFAR) PCA Compound, Diliman, Quezon City Elliptical Road, Diliman, Quezon City

(02) 929-5859
(02) 929-9597
Telefax: 929-8074
Mobile- 0917-5502424

asisperez@yahoo.com
perezasis@yahoo.com
DR. CLARITO M. BARRON
Director

DANTE SOLLANO DELIMA
Director III
Bureau of Plant Industry (BPI) San Andres, Malate, Manila
Direct line: (632) 525-7857/
525-7909/525-2987
Fax no.: (632) 521-7650
Mobile- 0919-6790055
cmbarron@ym.com
litobarron@yahoo.com
ATTACHED AGENCIES
JOVITA M. CORPUZ
Executive Director

Agricultural Credit Policy Council (ACPC) 28F, One San Miguel Bldg.
One San Miguel Ave. cor
Shaw Blvd., Pasig City 

(02) 636-3390
Fax no.: (02) 634-3320
Fax no. 634-3319
Mobile- 0917-8272180

jmcorpuz@acpc.gov.ph
acpc@manila_online.net
jmcorpuz@pacific.net.ph
DR. EUGENIO D. ORPIA, JR., Ph.D.
Administrator

Cotton Development Administration (CODA) Ground floor, ATI Bldg., Elliptical Rd. Diliman, Quezon City
(632) 920-8878
fax 920-9238
cottondev@yahoo. com
coda_ho2003@yahoo.com
DR. NORLITO R. GICANA, Ph. D.
Executive Director

GAVINO BARLIN
Acting Deputy Executive Director

AUGUSTO L. CANLAS
Deputy Executive Director
Fertilizer and Pesticide Authority (FPA) BAI Cmpd., Visayas Ave., Diliman, Q.C
(632) 920-8173
0919-628-5382
nrgicana@yahoo.com
fpa_77@yahoo.com
CECILIA GLORIA J. SORIANO, CESO III
Administrator

EDUARDO B. HOLOYOHOY
Officer-in-Charge, Executive Director

Philippine Fiber Industry Development Authority (PHILFIDA)
 
7F Sunny Med IT Center
1614 Quezon Avenue
Quezon City

(632) 388-0586
(632) 372-8664
(632) 373-7489
Telefax: (632)) 373-7494

fida@pldtdsl.net
fida@yahoo.com
fida.gov.ph
MANUEL R. JARMIN
Executive Director


Livestock Development Council (LDC) DA Cmpd., Elliptical Rd., Diliman, QC

Direct line: 426-1500
Telefax: (02) 929-6066
Mobile- 0920-9209676
0917-848-1134

livestock@netasia.net
fgvalenzuela29@yahoo.com
ENGR. ARIEL T. CAYANAN
Acting Executive Director III

DR. MARIA LUZ A. ENRIQUEZ
Acting, Deputy Executive Director

FLORABELLE U. UY-YAP
Acting, Deputy Executive Director

National Agricultural and Fishery Council (NAFC) National Agricultural and Fishery Council (NAFC)
NAFC Apacible Hall, DA Cmpd.
Elliptical Rd., Diliman, Quezon City

Telefax: (632) 920-4309
(632) 926-2706 loc. 2601
rlplcayanan@yahoo.com
nafc_exec@da.gov.ph
DR. MINDA S. MANANTAN
Executive Director

JOSEFINA RICO
Director II

National Meat Inspection Service (NMIS) BAI Cmpd., Visayas Ave., Q.C
(632) 924-3118
Fax no.: (632) 924-7973
nmis@da.gov.ph
nmis@nmis.gov.ph
DR. LIBERTADO C. CRUZ
Executive Director
Philippine Carabao Center (PCC) Maharlika Highway, CLSU
Science City of Munoz, Nueva Ecija

Nueva Ecija Fax no. (044) 456-0730
Nueva Ecija Tel. no. (044) 456-0731 to 34
Liaison office: (632) 926-7707
Fax no.(632) 926-7077
Mobile- 0917-891-2655
pcc-oed@mozcom.com
pcc-mlo@mozcom.com
ENGR. REX L. BINGABING
Executive Director
Philippine Center for Postharvest Development and Mechanization (PHILMECH) CLSU Compound, Science City of Muñoz
Nueva Ecija
Direct line:(044) 456-0243
loc. 282
Fax no.: (044) 456-0110
Manila Office:
(632) 927-4029
Fax no.: (632) 926-8159
Mobile-0916-383-7364
rek_lb2000@yahoo.com
ATTACHED CORPORATIONS
GRACE J. CENAS
Administrator

JULIUS M. MIGRASO
Member, representing the commercial milk processors’ group
DAIRY INDUSTRY BOARD

TEODORO V. PANALIGAN
Member, representing Luzon Dairy Cooperatives

MINERVA S. YUVIENCO
Member, representing Visayas Dairy Cooperatives

ROBERT M. ENERIO
Member, representing Mindanao Dairy Cooperatives

National Dairy Authority (NDA) NDA Bldg., BAI Cmpd. Elliptical Rd., Diliman, QC
(632) 929-6755
(632) 929-1492
926-8847 fax
926-0737 fax
nktnda@yahoo.com
ARTHUR O. JUAN
Administrator / Council Member


National Food Authority (NFA) SRA Building, North Ave.
Diliman, Quezon City

(632) 928-1634
(632) 926-4510
Telefax (02) 455-5274
Mobile-0908-8697518
 
CLARO V. MARANAN
Administrator

ANTONIO A. GALVEZ
Senior Deputy Administrator

ISMAEL D. TABIJE
Member, representing the rice and corn sector, Board of Directors

FLORENCIO PADERNAL
Member

National Irrigation Administration (NIA) NIA Bldg., EDSA, Diliman, QC
(632) 922-2795
fax 926-284
administrator@nia.gov.ph
admin@nia.gov.ph
EDGARDO D. ZARAGOZA
Administrator and CEO
National Tobacco Administration (NTA) Panay Ave., cor. Sct. Reyes, Q.C
(632) 374-3987
fax 374-2505
mis@nta.da.gov.ph
ROMULO N. ARANCON, JR.
Administrator

Philippine Coconut Authority (PCA) Philippine Coconut Authority (PCA)
7F PCA Bldg., Elliptical Rd. Diliman. Q.C

(632) 928-4501 loc. 201/202
927-8116
(632) 925-4611
Fax no.: (632) 921-6173
Mobile-0918-906-9854
pca_opad@yahoo.com 
ofad@pca.da.gov.ph
ATTY. JOVY C. BERNABE
President

Philippine Crop Insurance Corporation (PCIC) NIA Compound , EDSA Quezon City
(632) 497-8125
(632) 497-8128
fax 441-1325
pcicmarketing@yahoo.com
admin@pcic.gov.ph

EDUARDO M. CHU
General Manager


Philippine Fisheries Development Authority (PFDA) 2F PCA Annex Bldg., PCA Cmpd.
Commonwealth Ave., Diliman, Q.C

(632) 925-6138
Fax no.: 925-8472/ 925-6141
pfdagm@yahoo.com
FLORABELLE UY-TAP
Acting Deputy Executive Director III

ROY ABAYA,
VERO LIBROJO
CARLOS MAGNAYE
ZENAIDA VILLEGAS

Acting Directors IV

Philippine Council of Agriculture and Fisheries    
EUFEMIO T. RASCO, JR. PhD
Executive Director

TEODORO C. MENDOZA
LUIS REY I. VELASCO

Members, Board of Trustees
Philippine Rice Research Institute (PHILRICE) Maligaya, Science City of Munoz
Nueva Ecija

Direct line: (044) 456-0112 / 456-0354
Fax no. (044) 456-0112
Mobile-0908 867-7018
etrasco@email.philrice.gov.ph
HONESTO F. BANIQUED
President

National Agribusiness Corporation (NABCOR) 2602 West Tower
PSE Center Exchange Road, Ortigas Center
Pasig City

(632) 687-2498
Fax no.: 687-4897
 
ELY L. RAMOS
JOSE JIMMY T. SAN JOSE

Members
representing the fisherfolk and fishworkers sector for Luzon

EFREN R. MELLIDA
JERRY ELEGIO M. MONDAY
GILBERTO C. ENTOMA

Members representing the fisherfolk and fishworkers sector for Mindanao

REGINO G. CABANA
Member representing the Commercial Fishing, Aquaculture Operators and Processing Sector for the large -scale commercial fishing sector

ROBERTO A. BAYLOSIS
Member representing the Commercial Fishing Aquaculture Operators and Processing Sector for the medium-scale commercial fishing sector.

DOMINIC R. SALAZAR
Member representing the Commercial Fishing Aquaculture Operators and Processing Sector for the small-scale commercial fishing sector

J. LORENZO S. VERGARA
Member representing the Commercial Fishing Aquaculture Operators and Processing Sector for the Aquaculture Sector

EDGAR B. LIM
Member representing the Commercial Fishing Aquaculture Operators and Processing Sector for the Fishery Products Processing Sector.

CARLOS C. BAYLON
NOEL A. ARMADA

Members representing the Academe.

DINNA L. UMENGAN
Member representing the non-government organizations (NGOs)
National Fisheries and Aquatic Resources Management Council    
ATTY. ARMANDO R. CROBALDE, JR.
OIC President

Quedan and Rural Credit Guarantee Corp. (QUEDANCOR) 34 Panay Avenue, Quezon City

(632) 373-9719 /373-9720
Fax no.: 373-6800
quedan@quedancor.gov.ph
ncb@quedancor.gov.ph
MA. REGINA BAUTISTA-MARTIN
Administrator

JESUS LEOCARIO BARRERA
Member, Representing the Sugar Millers

Sugar Regulatory Administration (SRA) North Ave., Diliman, Q.C
(632) 455-1589
455-6765
fax 455-3376
fax 455-2518
srahead@sra.gov.ph
srachief10@yahoo.com
MARCUS LUIS T. QUINTOS
President

Northern Foods Corporation (NFC) 7/Flr. One Corporate Plaza 854 A.
Arnaiz Avenue, Makati City
(632) 817-8075
fax 814-0822
mtc@nfc.gov.ph
USEC CLARON R. ALCANTARA
Acting, General Manager

Human Settlements Dev. Corporations (HSDC) Rm. 1405 West Tower,
TEKTITE Bldg. Ortigas Ave.,
Pasig , Metro Manila
(632) 635-9225
fax 637-3451
clark_osec@yahoo.com 
MARRIZ AGBON
President

Philippine Agricultural Development and Commercial Corporation  (PADCC) DA Bldg., Elliptical Rd.,
Diliman, Q.C
(632) 926-5446
fax 926-7976
www.philagribiz.com
philagribiz@gmail.com
DR. AMELIA W. TEJADA
Director
Food Development Center (FDC) FTI Complex, Taguig City
838-4715
fax 838-4692
director@fdc.net.ph 
LAMBERTO BARBIN
President
Planters Products, Inc. (PPI) PPI Bldg., Esteban St., Legaspi Village Makati City
818-2331 loc. 3236
fax 816-4388
fax 818-2056
webmaster@plantersproducts.com
RICARDO A. CRUZ
President

RENE R. FUENTES
Member (representing Private Sector)

Food Terminal Inc. (FTI) 2nd Floor, New Administration Bldg. FTI Complex, East Service Road, South Superhighway, Taguig City
(02) 828-2122
(02) 828-2123
bel2cord@yahoo.com
BERNARDO JORGE B. MITRA
Administrator

 
Livelihood Corporation (LIVECOR) 7th Floor, Corporate Plaza,
845 A. Arnaiz Avenue, Makati City
(02) 817-0449
Fax no.: 817-1401
bernardo@mitra.ph
FELIX G. AYSON
Chief of the Aquaculture Department
Southeast Asian Fisheries Development Center (SEAFDEC)    
Last Updated: 29 June 2015

[BACK]